2022

Rayside-Balfour Days

Thursday (June 9) / Jeudi (le 9 juin)

We’re in good hands / Nous sommes entre de bonnes mains

6:30 pm to 8:00 pm / 18 h 30 à 20 h

Whitewater Park

  • Demonstrations/Displays
    • EMS, / SME
    • Fire and / Service de feu
    • Police Services / Services de police

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm / 20 h à 22 h

    • Music by: / Musique de :
      • Cold Cut
      • PRAM

10:00 pm / 22 h

    • Fireworks Show by Dream Catcher / Spectacle de feux d’artifice par Dream Catcher

Productions Café Heritage in planning for its annual Rayside Balfour Heritage Days Festival has taken on a new strategic focus in moving from providing entertainment to education and ultimately leading to experiential opportunities. The purpose of the project is to create an intimate acoustic setting where our performers; both professional and amateur, will be able to create a fun afternoon filled with story telling, jamming, dancing, and connecting with walk-in artists from across North-Eastern Ontario.

Dans le cadre de la planification de son festival annuel des Journées du patrimoine de Rayside Balfour, Productions Café Heritage a adopté une nouvelle orientation stratégique en passant du divertissement à l’éducation et, en fin de compte, à des possibilités d’expériences. Le but du projet est de créer un cadre acoustique intime où nos artistes, professionnels et amateurs, pourront créer un après-midi amusant rempli d’histoires, de jams, de danse et de liens avec des artistes de passage de tout le Nord-Est de l’Ontario.

Friday (June 10) / Vendredi (le 10 juin)

$10 or Pay What You Can / 10 $ ou payez ce que vous pouvez

Chelmsford Arena / Aréna de Chelmsford

  • 6:00 pm Doors open / 18 h Ouverture des portes
  • 7:00 pm Concert / Concert de 19 h
    • Rodney Meilleur (Host / Maître de cérémonie)
    • Duncan Cameron (Celtic/Folk/East Coast) / (Celte/Folklorique/Côte Est)
    • Claude Lecuyer (Country/Blue Grass)
    • Paul Lemelin (Chansons a Répondre)
    • Johnny Williams (Rock n Roll)

SATURDAY (June 11) / Samedi (le 11 juin)

10 am to 11 am / 10 h à 11 h

PARADE

Ecole Champlain-Errington-Main-Edward-back to École Champlain

  • Blue Saints
  • Imperial Knights
  • Sudbury & District Pipe Band
  • Sudbury Sea Cadets
  • Sudbury Police Pipe Band
  • Community Floats

CÔTÉ PARK PARTY

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm

  • Celtic/Folk/East Coast
    • Duncan Cameron (Host)
    • Lou Hayden
    • Mel Makela
    • Walk-On Artists
  • Chansons a Répondre
    • Patrick Breton (host)
    • Angelo Paquette
    • Jean-Guy Rivard
    • Walk-On Artists
  • Country/Blue Grass
    • Marc Serré (host)
    • Mike Trudell
    • Claude Lecuyer
    • Celine Tellier
    • Walk-On Artists
  • Rock n Roll
    • Gavan Rousseau (host)
    • Cassandra Walli
    • Johnny Williams
    • Walk-On Artists

WICKED WHEELS SHOW

  • Classic Cars
  • Motorcycles

CHILDREN’S FESTIVAL

  • Giant Inflatables
  • Face Painting
  • Crafting

HOT SUMMER DAY

  • City of Greater Sudbury Fire Services (host)
  • Fire Chief for the day
  • Demonstrations
  • Displays

VENDORS VILLAGE

  • Johanne Blais (host)
  • Local crafters

CAFÉ BARBEQUE

  • Host Mary Ann Christopher
  • Food Galore

Saturday (June 11) / Samedi (le 11 juin)

  • 1 pm to 5 pm / De 13 h à 17 h

We are so pleased to work with Northern Lights Festival Boreal and Sudbury FolkTrad in hosting the first annual event. They have a great afternoon planned which includes:

Propose Itinerary

  • Duncan Cameron (Celtic Set)
  • Lou Hayden (Irish Set Dancing Workshop)
  • Mel Makela (Ottawa Valley Step Dance Workshop)
  • Duncan Cameron & Guests (Sea Shanty Singing Workshop)
  • Lou Haydon (Ceili Dance)
  • Lou Haydon (Maypole Dance)

1 pm to 5 pm

Hosted by Centre franco-ontarien de folklore with an amazing fun group comprised of:

  • Patrick Breton (Host)
  • Angelo Paquette
  • Jean-Guy Rivard

Walk-On Artists welcomed

  • Marc Serré (host)
  • Claude Lecuyer
  • Mike Trudell
  • Celine Tellier
  • Walk-In Artists
  • Gavan Rousseau (host)
  • Cassandra Walli
  • Johnny Williams
  • Walk-On Artists Welcomed

Walk in the footsteps of a Coureur de Bois, experience the taste of Bannock, sing along with our performers, speak with our weapons of the past historian, and be a trapper for the moment are but a few of the wonderful experiences that will experience when you join up our RendezVOUS Whitewater Program.

Bring the Rendez-VOUS Whitewater Program to your school (French/English) or to your next Festival.

  • Métis Rick Meilleur-Host (Métis Nipissing Families)
  • Chantal Boudreau (Singer)
  • Denis Lefebvre-Story Teller (French River Métis Tribe)
  • Marc Hebert-Story Teller (Métis Nipissing Families)
  • Ron Morrison-Story Teller (Voyageur Black Powder Gun Club)
  • Sabastian Dalcourt (Musician)
  • Sharon Gauthier-Singer/Story Teller (French River Métis Tribe)
  • Yvan Dalcourt- Singer/Story Teller (Trapper)

RendezVOUS Whitewater (Fur Trading Era)

  • Story Telling
  • Music
  • Bannock
  • Fur Displays
  • Weapons of the Past
  • Demonstrations

Saturday (June 11)

$35 Tickets Sold in Advance

6:00pm Doors Open

Edgar Leclair Centre (Azilda Arena)

  • Hotel California (Eagles Tribute)
  • Green River (CCR Tribute)
  • Roller Rink Rewind

Licensed Event (permit # 1245426)

Samedi (11 juin)

35 $ Billets vendus à l’avance

18 h Ouverture des portes

Centre Edgar Leclair (Aréna Azilda)

  • Hotel California (hommage aux Eagles)
  • Green River (hommage à CCR)
  • Roller Rink Rewind

Événement sous licence (permis no 1245426)